Sunday FQF music

A Celebration in Song, Adam Crochet, African Drumming, Singing, and Dancing with Seguenon Kone, Andrew Duhon, Andrew Hall’s Society  Brass Band, Andy J Forest Treeaux, Arrowhead Jazz Band featuring Sam Kuslan, Astral Project, Aurora Nealand & The Royal Roses, Bamboula 2000, Barbara Shorts and Blue Jazz, Basic Swing Dance Lesson w/ Crescent City Swing, Basic Swing Dance Lesson w/ NOLA Jitterbugs, Beth Patterson, Blato Zlato, Bonsoir, Catin, Bucktown All-Stars, Cajun Dance Lesson w/ Darrell Drucker, Calvin Johnson and Native Son, Carl LeBlanc, Chance Bushman & The Ibervillianaires, Christien Bold & SoulSwing, Clive Wilson’s New Orleans Serenaders, Corey Henry &  the  Treme Funktet, Creole String Beans, Crescent City Swing, Cullen Landry and the Midnight Streetcar Band featuring Al “Carnival Time” Johnson, Cyril Neville’s Swamp Funk, Dancing at Dusk with Tom Saunders and the Tomcats, Darcy Malone and The Tangle, Don Jamison Heritage School Of Music (Citywide), Dr. Jee Yeoun Ko and Friends, Ecirb Müller’s Twisted Dixie, Evan Christopher’s Clarinet Road, Garden District Band, Germaine Bazzle, Gina Brown & Anutha Level, Greater New Orleans Youth Orchestras, Gregory Agid Quartet, Harmonouche, Honey Island Swamp Band, Hot Club of New Orleans, Hot Stuff featuring Becky Allen, James Martin Band, James Williams, Jeremy Davenport, John Royen’s New Orleans Rhythm Band, Johnny Sansone, Johnny Sketch and the Dirty Notes, Jonathon Boogie Long, Kelcy Mae, Kids & Family Yoga – Wild Lotus Yoga, Kinfolk Brass Band, King James & The Special Men, KIPP Believe College Prep (Uptown)*, Landry Walker H.S. (Westbank), Lars Edegran and the New Orleans Ragtime Orchestra, Lawrence Cotton Legendary Experience, Lena Prima, Mahogany Brass Band, Martin Luther King High School  Marching  Band  (Lower 9th Ward ), Mayumi Shara & New Orleans Jazz Letters, Michael Watson, Mikhala “Jazz Muffin” Iversen, New Bumpers Jazz Band (France), NOCCA Jazz Ensemble  (Citywide), NOLA Chorus Girl Dance Performance, Ovi-G Froggies, Palmetto Bug Stompers, Papo y Son Mandao, Ponchartrain Owls (International), Raw Oyster Cult, Red Wolf Brass Band, Rhodes Spedale & Live Jazz Group, Ricardo Pascal Orchestra, Rockin’ Dopsie Jr. and the Zydeco Twisters, Rosie Ledet & the Zydeco Playboys, Russell Batiste and Friends, Sam Price & the True Believers, Sarah Quintana & The Miss River Band, Shake Em’ Up Jazz Band, Shotgun Jazz Band, Sierra Green & The Soul Machine, Skitthegga Swing (Norway), Stephanie Jordan, Stone Rabbits, Storyville String Band featuring Seva Venet, Symphony Chorus of  New Orleans, Ted Hefko and The Thousandaires, The Albinas Prizgintas Quartet, The Dixie Cups, The Dukes Of Dixieland, The Joe Cabral Thrio, The Jones Sisters, The Mid-City Aces, The Original Pinettes Brass Band, The Pfister Sisters, The Smoking Time Jazz Club, The Tin Men, The Vettes, Them Ol’ Ghosts, Tom Fischer, Tommy Sancton’s New Orleans Legacy Band, Topsy Chapman and Solid Harmony,Treme Brass Band,Vivaz,Wanda Rouzan and A Taste of New Orleans, Zydeco Dance Lesson w/ Darrell Drucker
To learn about each artist:
 http://www.offbeat.com/articles/fqfiq-french-quarter-festival-2018/
Main Stages – Sunday
Abita Beer Stage
  • Cullen Landry & the Midnight Streetcar Band feat. Al “Carnival Time” Johnson
    Presented by Councilmember Ramsey, District C with Harrah’s
    11:00 am – 12:15 pm
  • Bucktown All-Stars
    Presented by Pat O’ Brien’s
    12:35 pm – 1:50 pm
  • The Dixie Cups
    Presented by Our Place Promotions
    2:10 pm – 3:25 pm
  • Raw Oyster Cult
    Presented by Southern Comfort
    3:45 pm – 5:00 pm
  • Cyril Neville & Swamp Funk
    Presented by McLoughlin Family Foundation
    5:20 pm – 6:45 pm
Tropical Isle Hand </br> Grenade Stage
  • The Jones Sisters
    11:00 am – 12:20 pm
  • Johnny Sansone
    Presented by Councilmember Brossett, District D with Harrah’s
    12:40 pm – 2:00 pm
  • Wanda Rouzan and A Taste of New Orleans
    Presented by NASH FM 106.1
    2:20 pm – 3:30 pm
  • Ovi-G Froggies
    3:50 pm – 5:05 pm
  • Corey Henry & the Treme Funktet
    Presented by WBOK 1230
    5:25 pm – 6:45 pm
GE Digital Big River Stage
  • Papo y Son Mandao
    11:00 am – 12:10 pm
  • King James & The Special Men
    Presented by The Pontchartrain Hotel
    12:30 pm – 1:40 pm
  • The Vettes
    Presented by Cristy Cali
    2:00 pm – 3:10 pm
  • Russell Batiste and Friends
    Presented by Badine Land Limited
    3:30 pm – 4:55 pm
  • Honey Island Swamp Band
    Presented by Caballero & Adams Attorneys
    5:20 pm – 6:45 pm
Jack Daniels Stage
  • Evan Christopher’s Clarinet Road
    Presented by Sheraton New Orleans Hotel
    11:00 am – 12:10 pm
  • Sam Price & the True Believers
    Presented by Councilmember-at-Large Williams with Harrah’s
    12:30 pm – 1:40 pm
  • Darcy Malone and The Tangle
    Presented by AOS Interior Environments
    2:00 pm – 3:10 pm
  • Gina Brown & Anutha Level
    Presented by The Blood Center
    3:30 pm – 4:55 pm
  • Johnny Sketch and the Dirty Notes
    Presented by Ericksen Krentel, LLP
    5:15 pm – 6:45 pm
Chevron Cajun/Zydeco Showcase
  • The Mid-City Aces
    Presented by Kathleen & Edmund Schrenk
    12:30 pm – 1:30 pm
  • Academy Sports+Outdoors Dance Lesson
    1:30 pm – 2:00 pm
  • Bonsoir, Catin
    Presented by Meyer The Hatter
    2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
  • Academy Sports+Outdoors Dance Lesson
    3:00 pm – 3:30 pm
  • Rosie Ledet & the Zydeco Playboys
    Presented by Windsor Court Hotel
    3:30 pm – 5:00 pm
  • Rockin’ Dopsie and the Zydeco Twisters
    Presented by Chevron Evening Concert Series
    5:30 pm – 7:00 pm
Hilton Tricentennial Stage
  • Lena Prima
    Presented by The Bombay Club
    11:15 am – 12:25 pm
  • Jeremy Davenport
    Presented by Davenport Lounge
    12:45 pm – 2:00 pm
  • Topsy Chapman and Solid Harmony
    Presented by Limo Livery
    2:20 pm – 3:30 pm
  • The Dukes of Dixieland
    Presented by Steamboat Natchez
    3:50 pm – 5:10 pm
  • Stephanie Jordan
    Presented by Corporate Realty
    5:30 pm – 6:45 pm
Advertisements

About DW

New Orleans resident, writer, activist. Public market consultant.

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s