RIP Leigh Harris

 

Our Darlin’ Leigh.

https://www.nola.com/entertainment_life/keith_spera/article_79024e24-dd03-11e9-b7d4-7f33ed1b73a6.html?fbclid=IwAR3S13LFlX6LrrhhSTgoYicT0Tsyfu7mIqXjfL04yQKG2yhYELEhT7bmq6E

Thursday September 26 at 11:45 AM CST: WWOZ 90.7 FM New Orleans and Jimmy Anselmo remember Leigh Harris aka LITTLE QUEENIE 

 

Advertisements

We’ll hollla at ya later, Mac

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rickie Lee Jones’ tribute to Dr John:

 

Michael Tisserand,, the biographer of Krazy Kat’s creator, also got it so right:


 

The great Jon Cleary said many wonderful things in his post about Dr. John, but this one really got me:

I was standing next to Earl Palmer and Mac several years ago at Earl King’s funeral and I said something banal along the lines of ‘we lost a good one’ and Mac shook his head and said we ain’t lost him, he’s still here.
I’m glad he said that.

Scandinavian Jazz Church closing

as reported on NOLA.com:

The church plans to continue with regular and special events through December, including the Scandinavia Festival, which takes place Nov. 2-3 this year, and its St. Lucia Celebration in December, according to the release. Jazz services will also continue on the first, second and third Sundays of each month, with a piano service on the fourth Sunday of the month. The church will also have a Norwegian service on Oct. 28.

The Scandinavian Jazz Church will officially cease operations Dec. 31. Mikalson said in the release the building is under contract to be sold to a new owner by the end of the year. The buyer was not disclosed.

Little Queenie

update: September 21, 2019 at 7:45 pm, Leigh passed.

 

From singer Debbie Davis on FB 09/21/2018:

I have few words for this. My mentor, my confidant, cheering section, intellectual ninja, emotional gibraltar, musical beacon, one of my truest and bluest friends Leigh ‘Lil Queenie’ Harris is going into home hospice today…How we will ever tell her how much she did? How much it all meant? How grateful we are? How?
Goddammit. How.

 

 

mid year 2019 update from LH’s partner:

After the last entry’s set back on Leigh’s hydro issues she has, in the spirit of DST, sprung forward. Her core muscles are responding, and she is more able to hold herself upright from a sitting position. While she needs to hang onto something to stabilize herself, she can hold her spine straight. So, huge step forward – one of the basics to restoring her ability to walk.

 

A 2019 pic of our beautiful Leigh sitting in the NC sunshine:54233815_10156877766063617_1947335577846153216_n

 

2016 post:

Leigh Harris is a legend in the New Orleans music scene and a lovely, funny, fierce woman. Let’s show her how her home town loves her in her difficult time.

As of September 2018, the GoFundMe page has been joined by The New Orleans Musicians’ Assistance Foundation which now has a fund setup for Leigh Harris. They are a non profit, and donations to the NOMAF are tax deductible. The donations will help her family with the costs.

They will accept checks – mail them to:

New Orleans Musicians’ Assistance Foundation
1525 Louisiana Avenue
New Orleans, LA 70115
Attn: Lizz Freeman, Donor Advised Funds

and include a note of “donation to the fund for Leigh Harris” on the check.

They also will accept credit card and paypal donations.

 

Thursday FQF music

Alex McMurray , Alvin Youngblood Hart’s Muscle Theory, Bag of Donuts, Banu Gibson, Chubby Carrier and the Bayou Swamp Band, Cupid and the Dance Party Express Band, DeJan’s Olympia Brass Band, Deltaphonic featuring Khris Royal, Dirty Dozen Brass Band, Fredy Omar con su Banda, Gal Holiday and the Honky Tonk Revue, Irma Thomas, Soul Queen of New Orleans , Juju Child, Lisa Amos, Lost Bayou Ramblers, Nathan Williams & the Zydeco Cha Chas, New Breed Brass Band, New Orleans Suspects, Panorama Jazz Band, Partners N Crime & The Big Easy Band featuring DJ Jubilee, Preservation All-Stars,Rechelle Cook and the Regeneration Band,Robin Barnes &  The  Fiyabirds, Sweet Crude , “Terrance “”Hollywood”” Taplin leads the Uptown Jazz Orchestra, The Irene Sage Band, The Pentones, The Quickening , T’Monde, Tuba Skinny

 

Main Stages – Thursday
Abita Beer Stage
  • The Irene Sage Band
    Presented by Original New Orleans Po-Boys
    11:00 am – 12:15 pm
  • New Breed Brass Band
    Presented by New Orleans Social House
    12:35 pm – 1:50 pm
  • Sweet Crude
    Presented by Aloft New Orleans Downtown
    2:10 pm – 3:15 pm
  • Irma Thomas, Soul Queen of New Orleans
    Presented by YPO
    3:45 pm – 5:00 pm
  • Dirty Dozen Brass Band
    Presented by Acadian Ambulance Service, Inc.
    5:20 pm – 6:45 pm
Tropical Isle Hand Grenade Stage
  • Juju Child
    Presented by GW Fins
    11:00 am – 12:10 pm
  • Alex McMurray
    Presented by Andrew & Rebecca Kelly
    12:30 pm – 1:40 pm
  • The Pentones
    Presented by F.E.S.S., Inc.
    2:00 pm – 3:30 pm
  • Lisa Amos
    Presented by Councilmember Ramsey, District C with Harrah’s
    3:50 pm – 5:05 pm
  • Bag of Donuts
    Presented by Tropical Isle
    5:25 pm – 6:45 pm
GE Digital Big River Stage
  • Panorama Jazz Band
    Presented by Sal Borelli
    11:00 am – 12:10 pm
  • Gal Holiday and the Honky Tonk Revue
    Presented by Sal Borelli
    12:30 pm – 1:40 pm
  • New Orleans Suspects
    Presented by Sheraton New Orleans Hotel
    2:00 pm – 3:10 pm
  • Partners N Crime & The Big Easy Band featuring DJ Jubliee
    Presented by The Penthouse Club New Orleans
    3:30 pm – 4:55 pm
  • Cupid and the Dance Party Express Band
    5:20 pm – 6:45 pm
Jack Daniels Stage
  • Tuba Skinny
    Presented by Dew Drop Jazz Hall
    11:00 am – 12:15 pm
  • The Quickening
    Presented by Event Producers
    12:30 pm – 1:45 pm
  • Deltaphonic featurinig Khris Royal
    Presented by Mid City Pizza
    2:00 pm – 3:15 pm
  • Alvin Youngblood Hart’s Muscle Theory
    Presented by JAX and The Berger Company
    3:30 pm – 5:00 pm
  • Rechelle Cook and the Regeneration Band
    Presented by Perkins A/C & Heating
    5:15 pm – 6:45 pm
Chevron Cajun/Zydeco Showcase
  • T’Monde
    Presented by Toulouse Royale
    12:30 pm – 1:45 pm
  • Nathan Williams & the Zydeco Cha Chas
    Presented by Windsor Court Hotel
    2:00 pm – 3:30 pm
  • Lost Bayou Ramblers
    Presented by Rolland Safe and Lock
    3:45 pm – 5:15 pm
  • Chubby Carrier and the Bayou Swamp Band
    Chevron Evening Concert Series
    5:30 pm – 7:00 pm
Hilton Tricentennial Stage
  • Preservation Hall-Stars
    Presented by Lucky Dogs, Inc.
    11:15 am – 12:25 pm
  • Banu Gibson
    Presented by The Bombay Club
    12:45 pm – 2:00 pm
  • Fredy Omar con su Banda
    Presented by Jesters
    2:20 pm – 3:30 pm
  • Robin Barnes & The Fiyabirds
    Presented by Vinson Guard Service, Inc.
    3:50 pm – 5:10 pm
  • Terrance “Hollywood” Taplin leads the Uptown Jazz Orchestra
    Presented by The Derbes Foundation

 

 

 

 

 

Read more about it:

http://www.offbeat.com/articles/fqfiq-french-quarter-festival-2018/

Friday FQF music

 

Gypsy Elise, Jamal Batiste Band, James Andrews, Jamey St. Pierre & The Honeycreepers, Joe Krown, Joe Lastie’s New Orleans Sound featuring Kid Merv, John Boutté, Jon Cleary, Kumasi, Leroy Jones & New Orleans’ Finest, Louisiana’s LeRoux, Love Evolution, Luther Kent Quartet, Lynn Drury, Magnetic Ear, MainLine, Marc Stone, Mario Abney , Marshland, Meschiya Lake and the Little, Big Horns, Mia Borders, Naughty Professor, New Bumpers Jazz Band (France), New Orleans 4T’s (Japan), New Orleans Cottonmouth Kings, New Orleans Nightcrawlers, Party Gators (International), Red Hot Brass Band, Rory Danger & the Danger Dangers, Sean Ardoin, Shamarr Allen and the Underdawgs, Smoke N Bones Stooges Brass Band, Thais Clark & her JAZZsters, The Catahoulas, The Crooked Vines, The Revealers, Walter “Wolfman” Washington and the Roadmasters, Water Seed, Waylon Thibodeaux Band, Yung Vul, Zachary Richard, Zena Moses & Rue Fiya, Zydeco Dance Lesson w/ Mary Burns.
To learn about each artist:
 http://www.offbeat.com/articles/fqfiq-french-quarter-festival-2018/
Main Stages – Friday
Abita Beer Stage
  • Mia Borders
    Presented by Friend of Fest
    11:00 am – 12:15 pm
  • Cha Wa
    Presented by The Westin New Orleans Canal Place
    12:35 pm – 1:45 pm
  • Louisiana’s LeRoux
    Presented by Zapp’s Potato Chips
    2:10 pm – 3:25 pm
  • Bonerama
    Presented by Patrick Gros, CPA, APAC
    3:45 pm – 5:10 pm
  • Walter Wolfman Washington and the Roadmasters
    Presented by Friend of Fest
    5:30 pm – 7:00 pm
  • Chocolate Milk
    Presented by Pennington Lawson LLP
    7:30 pm – 8:45 pm
Tropical Isle Hand </br> Grenade Stage
  • Marc Stone
    11:00 am – 12:10 pm
  • Joe Lastie’s New Orleans Sound featuring Kid Merv
    Presented by ALT 92.3
    12:30 pm – 1:40 pm
  • Love Evolution
    Presented by Windsor Court Hotel
    2:00 pm – 3:30 pm
  • Joe Krown
    Presented by Ralph’s On the Park
    4:00 pm – 5:25 pm
  • Water Seed
    Presented by The Westin New Orleans Canal Place
    5:45 pm – 7:00 pm
  • Big Frank & Lil Frank and the Dirty Old Men
    Presented by Ruth’s Chris Steak House
    7:20 pm – 8:45 pm
GE Digital Big River Stage
  • Smoke N Bones
    Presented by Love at First Bite
    11:00 am – 12:10 pm
  • Marshland
    Presented by Crescent Bank
    12:30 pm – 1:40 pm
  • Lynn Drury
    Presented by Galloway, Johnson, Tompkins, Burr & Smith
    2:00 pm – 3:25 pm
  • MainLine
    Presented by AOS Interior Environments
    3:45 pm – 5:10 pm
  • Bill Summers & Jazalsa
    Presented by AOS Interior Environments
    5:30 pm – 6:55 pm
  • Jon Cleary
    Presented by McLoughlin Family Foundation
    7:15 pm – 8:45 pm
Jack Daniels Stage
  • The Catahoulas
    Presented by Sal Borelli
    11:00 am – 12:10 pm
  • Jamal Batiste Band
    Presented by Lasyone’s Meat Pie Restaurant
    12:30 pm – 1:40 pm
  • Zena Moses & Rue Fiya
    Presented by Café Beignet
    2:00 pm – 3:25 pm
  • The Crooked Vines
    Presented by Gray Line
    3:45 pm – 5:10 pm
  • Naughty Professor
    Presented by Caballero & Adams Attorneys
    5:30 pm – 6:55 pm
  • Shamarr Allen and the Underdawgs
    Presented by Park First
    7:15 pm – 8:45 pm
Chevron Cajun/Zydeco Showcase
  • Waylon Thibodeaux Band
    Presented by Voodoo Harley-Davidson
    12:30 pm – 1:45 pm
  • Academy Sports + Outdoors Dance Lesson
    Academy Sports + Outdoors
    1:45 pm – 2:00 pm
  • Curley Taylor & Zydeco Trouble
    Presented by Sheraton New Orleans Hotel
    2:00 pm – 3:15 pm
  • Academy Sports + Outdoors Dance Lesson
    3:15 pm – 3:45 pm
  • Dwayne Dopsie and the Zydeco Hellraisers
    Presented by New Orleans Social House
    3:45 pm – 5:15 pm
  • Sean Ardoin
    Presented by Acadian Ambulance Service, Inc.
    5:30 pm – 7:00 pm
  • Zachary Richard
    Presented by Chevron Evening Concert Series
    7:30 pm – 9:00 pm
Hilton Tricentennial Stage
  • Meschiya Lake and the Little Big Horns
    Presented by Spotted Cat Music Club
    11:15 am – 12:25 pm
  • Ellis Marsalis Quintet
    Presented by Court of Two Sisters
    12:45 pm – 2:00 pm
  • John Boutté
    Presented by Linda & Mark Caplan
    2:20 pm – 3:30 pm
  • Leroy Jones & New Orleans’ Finest
    Presented by The Derbes Foundation
    3:50 pm – 5:00 pm
  • James Andrews
    Presented by Rolland Safe and Lock
    5:20 pm – 6:45 pm

Fri Update: Saturday FQF CANCELED!

🚨 Due to the threat of severe weather, French Quarter Festival officials announce that the event is cancelled on Saturday, April 14. Weather threats include damaging winds, large hail, tornadoes, and heavy rainfall. The festival will reopen for its final day on Sunday, April 15 at 11 a.m.

The full cancellation includes all outdoor and indoor performances and special events. “Our first priority is the safety of our attendees, artists, chefs, and community,” said Emily Madero, President and CEO of French Quarter Festivals, Inc. “This difficult decision comes after meeting with weather and security officials. We will resume full operations on Sunday and look forward to a day of music, food, and culture!” 🚨

 

 

A2D2 Experience with Antoine Diel & Arséne DeLay, Al “Lil Fats” Jackson, Alexandra Scott, Alfred Banks w/Cool Nasty, Amanda Ducorbier, Amanda Shaw, Anaïs St. John, Andre Bohren, Arrowhead Jazz Band featuring Sam Kuslan, Babineaux Sisters Band, Basic Swing Dance Lesson w/ Crescent City Swing, Basic Swing Dance Lesson w/ NOLA Jitterbugs, Big Chief Bo Dollis, Jr. & the Wild Magnolias, Big Sam’s Funky Nation, Brass-A-Holics, Bruce Daigrepont Cajun Band, Cajun Dance Lesson w/ Darrell Drucker, Charmaine Neville, Christian Serpas & Ghost Town, Chuck Credo IV, Cole Williams Band, Dancing Grounds, Dash Rip Rock, Davis Rogan, Debbie Davis and Josh Paxton, Dick Deluxe ,Dixie on My Mind (Japan), Don Vappie & the Creole Jazz Serenaders, Edna Karr (Westbank), Egg Yolk Jubilee, Erica Falls, Funk Monkey, G and The Swingin’ Gypsies, George and Gerald French, Grayson Brockamp and the New Orleans Wildlife Band, Harpist Rachel Van Voorhees, Helen Gillet’s Wazozo Zorchestra, Higher Heights Reggae Band, Homer A. Plessy Community School, Hot Rod Lincoln, Jack McLaughlin’s Oz Band (Australia), Jake Landry & Right Lane Bandits, Jamil Sharif, Jane Harvey Brown Traditional Jazz All Stars, Jazz & Charleston Dance Lesson w/ Nola chorus girls, John “Papa” Gros, John Rankin, Johnette Downing, Kettle Black, Kid Simmons Jazz Band, Kids & Family Yoga – Wild Lotus Yoga, Le ReBelles Dance Performance, Leroy Jones’ Original Hurricane Brass Band, Linnzi Zaorski, Little Freddie King, Louis Ford and His New Orleans Flairs, Luke Spurr Allen, Lulu and the Broadsides (feat. Dayna Kurtz), Luna Mora, Mari Watanabe’s Chosen Few Jazz Band, Mark Brooks, Mason Ruffner, Mike Harvey’s Hot CluB, Miss Sophie Lee, Monk Boudreaux and the Golden Eagles, Naydja CoJoe, New Birth Brass Band, New Orleans Classic Jazz Orchestra, New Orleans Swamp Donkeys,On The Levee Band, Opera on Tap, Orange Kellin’s New Orleans Deluxe Orchestra, Original Dixieland Jazz Band, Otra, Papa Mali, Partner Charleston Dance Lesson w/ Dance Quarter, Patrice Fisher and Arpa, Paul Sanchez and the Rolling Road Show, Paulin Brothers Jazz Band, Professor Craig Adams band, Rebirth Brass Band, Richard “Piano” Scott and Friends, Sexy Dex, Shannon Powell Traditional All-Star Band, Smitty Dees Brass Band, Some Like it Hot Traditional Jazz Band, Soul Brass Band, Soul Project, St Peter Street Jazz Band, Steve Pistorius & the Southern Syncopators, Storyville Stompers Brass Band, Sullivan Dabney’s Muzik Jazz Band, Sunpie and the Louisiana Sunspots, Sweet Olive String Band, TBC Brass Band, The DayWalkers, The Fortifiers, The Iguanas, The Jumbo Shrimp Jazz Band, The Last Straws, The Nayo Jones Experience, The New Orleans Jazz Vipers, The Ronnie Kole Show featuring John Perkins, The Zion Harmonizers, Tim Laughlin, Tom McDermott and His Jazz Hellions, Tricentennial High School Band (Citywide), Turnaround Arts Program/ReNew: Delores T. Aaron Middle School Brass Band, Tuxedo Jazz Band (Sweden), Valerie Sassyfras, Warren Easton, Washboard Chaz Blues Trio, Wendell Brunious, Zohar Israel & the Free Spirit Afro Caribbean Showcase, Zydeco Dance Lesson w/ Darrell Drucker, Zydefunk

To learn about each artist:
 http://www.offbeat.com/articles/fqfiq-french-quarter-festival-2018/
Main Stages – Saturday
Abita Beer Stage
  • Big Chief Bo Dollis, Jr. & the Wild Magnolias
    Presented by Omni Royal Orleans
    11:00 am – 12:15 pm
  • The Iguanas
    Presented by Badine Land Limited
    12:35 pm – 1:50 pm
  • Brass-A-Holics
    Presented by Patrick Gros, CPA, APAC
    2:10 pm – 3:25 pm
  • Little Freddie King
    Presented by Sheraton New Orleans Hotel
    3:45 pm – 5:05 pm
  • Big Sam’s Funky Nation
    Presented by The Leslie Fund
    5:25 pm – 6:45 pm
  • Rebirth Brass Band
    Presented by McLoughlin Family Foundation
    7:15 pm – 8:45 pm
Tropical Isle Hand Grenade Stage
  • Christian Serpas & Ghost Town
    Presented by Schecter Guitars
    11:00 am – 12:10 pm
  • Al “Lil Fats” Jackson
    Presented by Toulouse Royale
    12:30 pm – 1:40 pm
  • Hot Rod Lincoln
    Presented by JAX and The Berger Company
    2:00 pm – 3:30 pm
  • Soul Project
    Presented by Hotel Provincial
    4:00 pm – 5:25 pm
  • Mason Ruffner
    Presented by GW Fins
    5:45 pm – 7:00 pm
  • Otra
    Presented by Antares Technology Solutions
    7:20 pm – 8:45 pm
GE Digital Big River Stage
  • The Zion Harmonizers
    Presented by The Praline Connection
    11:00 am – 12:10 pm
  • Paul Sanchez and the Rolling Road Show
    Presented by Acadian Ambulance Service, Inc.
    12:30 pm – 1:40 pm
  • Cole Williams Band
    Presented by Libby and Mary Frances Fitzpatrick
    2:00 pm – 3:25 pm
  • Higher Heights Reggae Band
    Presented by Café Negril
    3:45 pm – 5:10 pm
  • Monk Boudreaux and the Golden Eagles
    Presented by Patrick Gros, CPA, APAC
    5:30 pm – 6:55 pm
  • John “Papa” Gros
    Presented by Andrew & Rebecca Kelly
    7:15 pm – 8:45 pm
Jack Daniels Stage
  • Don Vappie & the Creole Jazz Serenaders
    Presented by The Westin New Orleans Canal Place
    11:00 am – 12:10 pm
  • Amanda Ducorbier
    Presented by The Roosevelt Hotel
    12:30 pm – 1:40 pm
  • Zydefunk
    2:00 pm – 3:25 pm
  • Dash Rip Rock
    Presented by Center Staging
    3:45 pm – 5:10 pm
  • Funk Monkey
    Presented by Manning’s Sport Bar & Grill
    5:30 pm – 6:55 pm
  • Erica Falls
    Presented by Southern Silkscreen
    7:15 pm – 8:45 pm
Chevron Cajun/Zydeco Showcase
  • The DayWalkers
    Presented by New Orleans Social House
    12:30 pm – 1:45 pm
  • Academy Sports + Outdoors Dance Lesson
    1:45 pm – 2:00 pm
  • Bruce Daigrepont Cajun Band
    Presented by French Market Corporation
    2:00 pm – 3:15 pm
  • Academy Sports + Outdoors Dance Lesson
    3:15 pm – 3:45 pm
  • Babineaux Sisters Band
    Presented by Louise H. Moffett Family Foundation
    3:45 pm – 5:15 pm
  • Sunpie and the Louisiana Sunspots
    Presented by Omni Royal Orleans
    5:30 pm – 7:00 pm
  • Amanda Shaw
    Presented by Chevron Evening Concert Series
    7:30 pm – 8:45 pm
Hilton Tricentennial Stage
  • Tim Laughlin
    Presented by Galatoire’s Restaurant
    11:15 am – 12:25 pm
  • Wendell Brunious
    Presented by The Derbes Foundation
    12:45 pm – 2:00 pm
  • The Ronnie Kole Show featuring John Perkins
    Presented by Gootee Construction Inc.
    2:20 pm – 3:30 pm
  • Charmaine Neville
    Presented by Corporate Realty
    3:50 pm – 5:00 pm
  • Shannon Powell Traditional All-Star Band
    Presented by Samuel Loudenslager
    5:20 pm – 6:45 pm