Friday FQF music

 

Gypsy Elise, Jamal Batiste Band, James Andrews, Jamey St. Pierre & The Honeycreepers, Joe Krown, Joe Lastie’s New Orleans Sound featuring Kid Merv, John Boutté, Jon Cleary, Kumasi, Leroy Jones & New Orleans’ Finest, Louisiana’s LeRoux, Love Evolution, Luther Kent Quartet, Lynn Drury, Magnetic Ear, MainLine, Marc Stone, Mario Abney , Marshland, Meschiya Lake and the Little, Big Horns, Mia Borders, Naughty Professor, New Bumpers Jazz Band (France), New Orleans 4T’s (Japan), New Orleans Cottonmouth Kings, New Orleans Nightcrawlers, Party Gators (International), Red Hot Brass Band, Rory Danger & the Danger Dangers, Sean Ardoin, Shamarr Allen and the Underdawgs, Smoke N Bones Stooges Brass Band, Thais Clark & her JAZZsters, The Catahoulas, The Crooked Vines, The Revealers, Walter “Wolfman” Washington and the Roadmasters, Water Seed, Waylon Thibodeaux Band, Yung Vul, Zachary Richard, Zena Moses & Rue Fiya, Zydeco Dance Lesson w/ Mary Burns.
To learn about each artist:
 http://www.offbeat.com/articles/fqfiq-french-quarter-festival-2018/
Main Stages – Friday
Abita Beer Stage
  • Mia Borders
    Presented by Friend of Fest
    11:00 am – 12:15 pm
  • Cha Wa
    Presented by The Westin New Orleans Canal Place
    12:35 pm – 1:45 pm
  • Louisiana’s LeRoux
    Presented by Zapp’s Potato Chips
    2:10 pm – 3:25 pm
  • Bonerama
    Presented by Patrick Gros, CPA, APAC
    3:45 pm – 5:10 pm
  • Walter Wolfman Washington and the Roadmasters
    Presented by Friend of Fest
    5:30 pm – 7:00 pm
  • Chocolate Milk
    Presented by Pennington Lawson LLP
    7:30 pm – 8:45 pm
Tropical Isle Hand </br> Grenade Stage
  • Marc Stone
    11:00 am – 12:10 pm
  • Joe Lastie’s New Orleans Sound featuring Kid Merv
    Presented by ALT 92.3
    12:30 pm – 1:40 pm
  • Love Evolution
    Presented by Windsor Court Hotel
    2:00 pm – 3:30 pm
  • Joe Krown
    Presented by Ralph’s On the Park
    4:00 pm – 5:25 pm
  • Water Seed
    Presented by The Westin New Orleans Canal Place
    5:45 pm – 7:00 pm
  • Big Frank & Lil Frank and the Dirty Old Men
    Presented by Ruth’s Chris Steak House
    7:20 pm – 8:45 pm
GE Digital Big River Stage
  • Smoke N Bones
    Presented by Love at First Bite
    11:00 am – 12:10 pm
  • Marshland
    Presented by Crescent Bank
    12:30 pm – 1:40 pm
  • Lynn Drury
    Presented by Galloway, Johnson, Tompkins, Burr & Smith
    2:00 pm – 3:25 pm
  • MainLine
    Presented by AOS Interior Environments
    3:45 pm – 5:10 pm
  • Bill Summers & Jazalsa
    Presented by AOS Interior Environments
    5:30 pm – 6:55 pm
  • Jon Cleary
    Presented by McLoughlin Family Foundation
    7:15 pm – 8:45 pm
Jack Daniels Stage
  • The Catahoulas
    Presented by Sal Borelli
    11:00 am – 12:10 pm
  • Jamal Batiste Band
    Presented by Lasyone’s Meat Pie Restaurant
    12:30 pm – 1:40 pm
  • Zena Moses & Rue Fiya
    Presented by Café Beignet
    2:00 pm – 3:25 pm
  • The Crooked Vines
    Presented by Gray Line
    3:45 pm – 5:10 pm
  • Naughty Professor
    Presented by Caballero & Adams Attorneys
    5:30 pm – 6:55 pm
  • Shamarr Allen and the Underdawgs
    Presented by Park First
    7:15 pm – 8:45 pm
Chevron Cajun/Zydeco Showcase
  • Waylon Thibodeaux Band
    Presented by Voodoo Harley-Davidson
    12:30 pm – 1:45 pm
  • Academy Sports + Outdoors Dance Lesson
    Academy Sports + Outdoors
    1:45 pm – 2:00 pm
  • Curley Taylor & Zydeco Trouble
    Presented by Sheraton New Orleans Hotel
    2:00 pm – 3:15 pm
  • Academy Sports + Outdoors Dance Lesson
    3:15 pm – 3:45 pm
  • Dwayne Dopsie and the Zydeco Hellraisers
    Presented by New Orleans Social House
    3:45 pm – 5:15 pm
  • Sean Ardoin
    Presented by Acadian Ambulance Service, Inc.
    5:30 pm – 7:00 pm
  • Zachary Richard
    Presented by Chevron Evening Concert Series
    7:30 pm – 9:00 pm
Hilton Tricentennial Stage
  • Meschiya Lake and the Little Big Horns
    Presented by Spotted Cat Music Club
    11:15 am – 12:25 pm
  • Ellis Marsalis Quintet
    Presented by Court of Two Sisters
    12:45 pm – 2:00 pm
  • John Boutté
    Presented by Linda & Mark Caplan
    2:20 pm – 3:30 pm
  • Leroy Jones & New Orleans’ Finest
    Presented by The Derbes Foundation
    3:50 pm – 5:00 pm
  • James Andrews
    Presented by Rolland Safe and Lock
    5:20 pm – 6:45 pm
Advertisements

Fri Update: Saturday FQF CANCELED!

🚨 Due to the threat of severe weather, French Quarter Festival officials announce that the event is cancelled on Saturday, April 14. Weather threats include damaging winds, large hail, tornadoes, and heavy rainfall. The festival will reopen for its final day on Sunday, April 15 at 11 a.m.

The full cancellation includes all outdoor and indoor performances and special events. “Our first priority is the safety of our attendees, artists, chefs, and community,” said Emily Madero, President and CEO of French Quarter Festivals, Inc. “This difficult decision comes after meeting with weather and security officials. We will resume full operations on Sunday and look forward to a day of music, food, and culture!” 🚨

 

 

A2D2 Experience with Antoine Diel & Arséne DeLay, Al “Lil Fats” Jackson, Alexandra Scott, Alfred Banks w/Cool Nasty, Amanda Ducorbier, Amanda Shaw, Anaïs St. John, Andre Bohren, Arrowhead Jazz Band featuring Sam Kuslan, Babineaux Sisters Band, Basic Swing Dance Lesson w/ Crescent City Swing, Basic Swing Dance Lesson w/ NOLA Jitterbugs, Big Chief Bo Dollis, Jr. & the Wild Magnolias, Big Sam’s Funky Nation, Brass-A-Holics, Bruce Daigrepont Cajun Band, Cajun Dance Lesson w/ Darrell Drucker, Charmaine Neville, Christian Serpas & Ghost Town, Chuck Credo IV, Cole Williams Band, Dancing Grounds, Dash Rip Rock, Davis Rogan, Debbie Davis and Josh Paxton, Dick Deluxe ,Dixie on My Mind (Japan), Don Vappie & the Creole Jazz Serenaders, Edna Karr (Westbank), Egg Yolk Jubilee, Erica Falls, Funk Monkey, G and The Swingin’ Gypsies, George and Gerald French, Grayson Brockamp and the New Orleans Wildlife Band, Harpist Rachel Van Voorhees, Helen Gillet’s Wazozo Zorchestra, Higher Heights Reggae Band, Homer A. Plessy Community School, Hot Rod Lincoln, Jack McLaughlin’s Oz Band (Australia), Jake Landry & Right Lane Bandits, Jamil Sharif, Jane Harvey Brown Traditional Jazz All Stars, Jazz & Charleston Dance Lesson w/ Nola chorus girls, John “Papa” Gros, John Rankin, Johnette Downing, Kettle Black, Kid Simmons Jazz Band, Kids & Family Yoga – Wild Lotus Yoga, Le ReBelles Dance Performance, Leroy Jones’ Original Hurricane Brass Band, Linnzi Zaorski, Little Freddie King, Louis Ford and His New Orleans Flairs, Luke Spurr Allen, Lulu and the Broadsides (feat. Dayna Kurtz), Luna Mora, Mari Watanabe’s Chosen Few Jazz Band, Mark Brooks, Mason Ruffner, Mike Harvey’s Hot CluB, Miss Sophie Lee, Monk Boudreaux and the Golden Eagles, Naydja CoJoe, New Birth Brass Band, New Orleans Classic Jazz Orchestra, New Orleans Swamp Donkeys,On The Levee Band, Opera on Tap, Orange Kellin’s New Orleans Deluxe Orchestra, Original Dixieland Jazz Band, Otra, Papa Mali, Partner Charleston Dance Lesson w/ Dance Quarter, Patrice Fisher and Arpa, Paul Sanchez and the Rolling Road Show, Paulin Brothers Jazz Band, Professor Craig Adams band, Rebirth Brass Band, Richard “Piano” Scott and Friends, Sexy Dex, Shannon Powell Traditional All-Star Band, Smitty Dees Brass Band, Some Like it Hot Traditional Jazz Band, Soul Brass Band, Soul Project, St Peter Street Jazz Band, Steve Pistorius & the Southern Syncopators, Storyville Stompers Brass Band, Sullivan Dabney’s Muzik Jazz Band, Sunpie and the Louisiana Sunspots, Sweet Olive String Band, TBC Brass Band, The DayWalkers, The Fortifiers, The Iguanas, The Jumbo Shrimp Jazz Band, The Last Straws, The Nayo Jones Experience, The New Orleans Jazz Vipers, The Ronnie Kole Show featuring John Perkins, The Zion Harmonizers, Tim Laughlin, Tom McDermott and His Jazz Hellions, Tricentennial High School Band (Citywide), Turnaround Arts Program/ReNew: Delores T. Aaron Middle School Brass Band, Tuxedo Jazz Band (Sweden), Valerie Sassyfras, Warren Easton, Washboard Chaz Blues Trio, Wendell Brunious, Zohar Israel & the Free Spirit Afro Caribbean Showcase, Zydeco Dance Lesson w/ Darrell Drucker, Zydefunk

To learn about each artist:
 http://www.offbeat.com/articles/fqfiq-french-quarter-festival-2018/
Main Stages – Saturday
Abita Beer Stage
  • Big Chief Bo Dollis, Jr. & the Wild Magnolias
    Presented by Omni Royal Orleans
    11:00 am – 12:15 pm
  • The Iguanas
    Presented by Badine Land Limited
    12:35 pm – 1:50 pm
  • Brass-A-Holics
    Presented by Patrick Gros, CPA, APAC
    2:10 pm – 3:25 pm
  • Little Freddie King
    Presented by Sheraton New Orleans Hotel
    3:45 pm – 5:05 pm
  • Big Sam’s Funky Nation
    Presented by The Leslie Fund
    5:25 pm – 6:45 pm
  • Rebirth Brass Band
    Presented by McLoughlin Family Foundation
    7:15 pm – 8:45 pm
Tropical Isle Hand Grenade Stage
  • Christian Serpas & Ghost Town
    Presented by Schecter Guitars
    11:00 am – 12:10 pm
  • Al “Lil Fats” Jackson
    Presented by Toulouse Royale
    12:30 pm – 1:40 pm
  • Hot Rod Lincoln
    Presented by JAX and The Berger Company
    2:00 pm – 3:30 pm
  • Soul Project
    Presented by Hotel Provincial
    4:00 pm – 5:25 pm
  • Mason Ruffner
    Presented by GW Fins
    5:45 pm – 7:00 pm
  • Otra
    Presented by Antares Technology Solutions
    7:20 pm – 8:45 pm
GE Digital Big River Stage
  • The Zion Harmonizers
    Presented by The Praline Connection
    11:00 am – 12:10 pm
  • Paul Sanchez and the Rolling Road Show
    Presented by Acadian Ambulance Service, Inc.
    12:30 pm – 1:40 pm
  • Cole Williams Band
    Presented by Libby and Mary Frances Fitzpatrick
    2:00 pm – 3:25 pm
  • Higher Heights Reggae Band
    Presented by Café Negril
    3:45 pm – 5:10 pm
  • Monk Boudreaux and the Golden Eagles
    Presented by Patrick Gros, CPA, APAC
    5:30 pm – 6:55 pm
  • John “Papa” Gros
    Presented by Andrew & Rebecca Kelly
    7:15 pm – 8:45 pm
Jack Daniels Stage
  • Don Vappie & the Creole Jazz Serenaders
    Presented by The Westin New Orleans Canal Place
    11:00 am – 12:10 pm
  • Amanda Ducorbier
    Presented by The Roosevelt Hotel
    12:30 pm – 1:40 pm
  • Zydefunk
    2:00 pm – 3:25 pm
  • Dash Rip Rock
    Presented by Center Staging
    3:45 pm – 5:10 pm
  • Funk Monkey
    Presented by Manning’s Sport Bar & Grill
    5:30 pm – 6:55 pm
  • Erica Falls
    Presented by Southern Silkscreen
    7:15 pm – 8:45 pm
Chevron Cajun/Zydeco Showcase
  • The DayWalkers
    Presented by New Orleans Social House
    12:30 pm – 1:45 pm
  • Academy Sports + Outdoors Dance Lesson
    1:45 pm – 2:00 pm
  • Bruce Daigrepont Cajun Band
    Presented by French Market Corporation
    2:00 pm – 3:15 pm
  • Academy Sports + Outdoors Dance Lesson
    3:15 pm – 3:45 pm
  • Babineaux Sisters Band
    Presented by Louise H. Moffett Family Foundation
    3:45 pm – 5:15 pm
  • Sunpie and the Louisiana Sunspots
    Presented by Omni Royal Orleans
    5:30 pm – 7:00 pm
  • Amanda Shaw
    Presented by Chevron Evening Concert Series
    7:30 pm – 8:45 pm
Hilton Tricentennial Stage
  • Tim Laughlin
    Presented by Galatoire’s Restaurant
    11:15 am – 12:25 pm
  • Wendell Brunious
    Presented by The Derbes Foundation
    12:45 pm – 2:00 pm
  • The Ronnie Kole Show featuring John Perkins
    Presented by Gootee Construction Inc.
    2:20 pm – 3:30 pm
  • Charmaine Neville
    Presented by Corporate Realty
    3:50 pm – 5:00 pm
  • Shannon Powell Traditional All-Star Band
    Presented by Samuel Loudenslager
    5:20 pm – 6:45 pm

Sunday FQF music

A Celebration in Song, Adam Crochet, African Drumming, Singing, and Dancing with Seguenon Kone, Andrew Duhon, Andrew Hall’s Society  Brass Band, Andy J Forest Treeaux, Arrowhead Jazz Band featuring Sam Kuslan, Astral Project, Aurora Nealand & The Royal Roses, Bamboula 2000, Barbara Shorts and Blue Jazz, Basic Swing Dance Lesson w/ Crescent City Swing, Basic Swing Dance Lesson w/ NOLA Jitterbugs, Beth Patterson, Blato Zlato, Bonsoir, Catin, Bucktown All-Stars, Cajun Dance Lesson w/ Darrell Drucker, Calvin Johnson and Native Son, Carl LeBlanc, Chance Bushman & The Ibervillianaires, Christien Bold & SoulSwing, Clive Wilson’s New Orleans Serenaders, Corey Henry &  the  Treme Funktet, Creole String Beans, Crescent City Swing, Cullen Landry and the Midnight Streetcar Band featuring Al “Carnival Time” Johnson, Cyril Neville’s Swamp Funk, Dancing at Dusk with Tom Saunders and the Tomcats, Darcy Malone and The Tangle, Don Jamison Heritage School Of Music (Citywide), Dr. Jee Yeoun Ko and Friends, Ecirb Müller’s Twisted Dixie, Evan Christopher’s Clarinet Road, Garden District Band, Germaine Bazzle, Gina Brown & Anutha Level, Greater New Orleans Youth Orchestras, Gregory Agid Quartet, Harmonouche, Honey Island Swamp Band, Hot Club of New Orleans, Hot Stuff featuring Becky Allen, James Martin Band, James Williams, Jeremy Davenport, John Royen’s New Orleans Rhythm Band, Johnny Sansone, Johnny Sketch and the Dirty Notes, Jonathon Boogie Long, Kelcy Mae, Kids & Family Yoga – Wild Lotus Yoga, Kinfolk Brass Band, King James & The Special Men, KIPP Believe College Prep (Uptown)*, Landry Walker H.S. (Westbank), Lars Edegran and the New Orleans Ragtime Orchestra, Lawrence Cotton Legendary Experience, Lena Prima, Mahogany Brass Band, Martin Luther King High School  Marching  Band  (Lower 9th Ward ), Mayumi Shara & New Orleans Jazz Letters, Michael Watson, Mikhala “Jazz Muffin” Iversen, New Bumpers Jazz Band (France), NOCCA Jazz Ensemble  (Citywide), NOLA Chorus Girl Dance Performance, Ovi-G Froggies, Palmetto Bug Stompers, Papo y Son Mandao, Ponchartrain Owls (International), Raw Oyster Cult, Red Wolf Brass Band, Rhodes Spedale & Live Jazz Group, Ricardo Pascal Orchestra, Rockin’ Dopsie Jr. and the Zydeco Twisters, Rosie Ledet & the Zydeco Playboys, Russell Batiste and Friends, Sam Price & the True Believers, Sarah Quintana & The Miss River Band, Shake Em’ Up Jazz Band, Shotgun Jazz Band, Sierra Green & The Soul Machine, Skitthegga Swing (Norway), Stephanie Jordan, Stone Rabbits, Storyville String Band featuring Seva Venet, Symphony Chorus of  New Orleans, Ted Hefko and The Thousandaires, The Albinas Prizgintas Quartet, The Dixie Cups, The Dukes Of Dixieland, The Joe Cabral Thrio, The Jones Sisters, The Mid-City Aces, The Original Pinettes Brass Band, The Pfister Sisters, The Smoking Time Jazz Club, The Tin Men, The Vettes, Them Ol’ Ghosts, Tom Fischer, Tommy Sancton’s New Orleans Legacy Band, Topsy Chapman and Solid Harmony,Treme Brass Band,Vivaz,Wanda Rouzan and A Taste of New Orleans, Zydeco Dance Lesson w/ Darrell Drucker
To learn about each artist:
 http://www.offbeat.com/articles/fqfiq-french-quarter-festival-2018/
Main Stages – Sunday
Abita Beer Stage
  • Cullen Landry & the Midnight Streetcar Band feat. Al “Carnival Time” Johnson
    Presented by Councilmember Ramsey, District C with Harrah’s
    11:00 am – 12:15 pm
  • Bucktown All-Stars
    Presented by Pat O’ Brien’s
    12:35 pm – 1:50 pm
  • The Dixie Cups
    Presented by Our Place Promotions
    2:10 pm – 3:25 pm
  • Raw Oyster Cult
    Presented by Southern Comfort
    3:45 pm – 5:00 pm
  • Cyril Neville & Swamp Funk
    Presented by McLoughlin Family Foundation
    5:20 pm – 6:45 pm
Tropical Isle Hand </br> Grenade Stage
  • The Jones Sisters
    11:00 am – 12:20 pm
  • Johnny Sansone
    Presented by Councilmember Brossett, District D with Harrah’s
    12:40 pm – 2:00 pm
  • Wanda Rouzan and A Taste of New Orleans
    Presented by NASH FM 106.1
    2:20 pm – 3:30 pm
  • Ovi-G Froggies
    3:50 pm – 5:05 pm
  • Corey Henry & the Treme Funktet
    Presented by WBOK 1230
    5:25 pm – 6:45 pm
GE Digital Big River Stage
  • Papo y Son Mandao
    11:00 am – 12:10 pm
  • King James & The Special Men
    Presented by The Pontchartrain Hotel
    12:30 pm – 1:40 pm
  • The Vettes
    Presented by Cristy Cali
    2:00 pm – 3:10 pm
  • Russell Batiste and Friends
    Presented by Badine Land Limited
    3:30 pm – 4:55 pm
  • Honey Island Swamp Band
    Presented by Caballero & Adams Attorneys
    5:20 pm – 6:45 pm
Jack Daniels Stage
  • Evan Christopher’s Clarinet Road
    Presented by Sheraton New Orleans Hotel
    11:00 am – 12:10 pm
  • Sam Price & the True Believers
    Presented by Councilmember-at-Large Williams with Harrah’s
    12:30 pm – 1:40 pm
  • Darcy Malone and The Tangle
    Presented by AOS Interior Environments
    2:00 pm – 3:10 pm
  • Gina Brown & Anutha Level
    Presented by The Blood Center
    3:30 pm – 4:55 pm
  • Johnny Sketch and the Dirty Notes
    Presented by Ericksen Krentel, LLP
    5:15 pm – 6:45 pm
Chevron Cajun/Zydeco Showcase
  • The Mid-City Aces
    Presented by Kathleen & Edmund Schrenk
    12:30 pm – 1:30 pm
  • Academy Sports+Outdoors Dance Lesson
    1:30 pm – 2:00 pm
  • Bonsoir, Catin
    Presented by Meyer The Hatter
    2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
  • Academy Sports+Outdoors Dance Lesson
    3:00 pm – 3:30 pm
  • Rosie Ledet & the Zydeco Playboys
    Presented by Windsor Court Hotel
    3:30 pm – 5:00 pm
  • Rockin’ Dopsie and the Zydeco Twisters
    Presented by Chevron Evening Concert Series
    5:30 pm – 7:00 pm
Hilton Tricentennial Stage
  • Lena Prima
    Presented by The Bombay Club
    11:15 am – 12:25 pm
  • Jeremy Davenport
    Presented by Davenport Lounge
    12:45 pm – 2:00 pm
  • Topsy Chapman and Solid Harmony
    Presented by Limo Livery
    2:20 pm – 3:30 pm
  • The Dukes of Dixieland
    Presented by Steamboat Natchez
    3:50 pm – 5:10 pm
  • Stephanie Jordan
    Presented by Corporate Realty
    5:30 pm – 6:45 pm

Easter Parades in French Quarter

Sunday, April 1st
1. French Quarter Easter parade
Begins at 9:45 a.m.
The Historic French Quarter Easter Parade travels from @antoinesnola at 9:45 a.m. in time to make the 11 a.m. Mass at the @stlouiscathedral . After Mass, participants take a walk around Jackson Square. This parade was previously operated by a group known as the Friends of Germaine Wells, a legendary FQ restaurateur who died in 1983.*

2. Chris Owens French Quarter Easter Parade
Begins at 1 p.m.
The French Quarter icon leads her 34th annual parade from the @omniroyalorleans , then it heads up Royal Street to Canal Street. From there, it takes a right on Canal Street before turning onto Bourbon Street, then heads on to St. Philip Street to Decatur to St. Louis Street and ends back at the Omni Royal.

3. Gay Easter Parade
Begins at 4:30 p.m.
The 18th annual Official Gay Easter parade travels from Bourbon Street to GrandPre’s, 834 North Rampart St. 29542956_10156087422210535_1266946249170490939_n.jpg29513122_10156087422380535_7696489678015272349_n.jpg29572974_10156087422425535_6266546642161562017_n.jpg

 

The first 2 parades are slightly connected in that the parade founders were and are two of our most vibrant and glorious women leaders, known for their business acumen but also for their joie de vivre and love and care of the French Quarter.

Germaine Wells was the daughter of Arnaud Cazenave, founder of Arnaud’s Restaurant. Wells, who reigned as queen of 22 Carnival balls, introduced her Easter parade in 1956 after seeing the NYC Fifth Avenue Easter Parade. The New Orleans parade, with horse-drawn carriages, throws of stuffed animals and candy,  Easter bonnets and fancy Easter baskets continues today.  Back then, it would start at Wells’ house on the corner of Esplanade Avenue and Chartres Street and stop at St. Louis Cathedral for Mass at noon and then to Arnaud’s Restaurant for lunch. Around 2012, the parade began to start and end at Antoine’s and became more commonly known as the Historic French Quarter Easter Parade.

Chris Owens began her own Easter parade in 1983.  Many histories identify the founding of her parade as coming after Germaine Wells’ passing, but that seems inaccurate as Wells died in December of that year. The Owens parade is beautiful and has an extensive route to try to catch a throw from the Grand Duchess of Bourbon Street. Owens is one of my favorite celebrities in town, not only for her amazing club act which I have been lucky to have caught more than a few times but also for her astute sense in building and operating a club,  managing retail and residential property to the impressive level that she has maintained for decades at St. Louis and Bourbon. All Hail Queen Chris.

 

 

St. Joseph Altars, French Quarter

The altars, representing the Holy Trinity, are divided into three sections with a statue of St. Joseph at the head.  Candles, figurines, flowers, medals and other items are placed around the altar creating a beautiful and abundant effect. Offerings of food are added that are shared usually when the altar is broken down.

29339874_10211820114281427_8376678526090879901_n

The St. Joseph Altar Society does this block event.  The annual event attendance has grown each year with over 650 people attending in 2016.

 

29356098_10211820980103072_7435569755581916372_n

Beauregard-Keyes House altar 2018

29342921_10211820989023295_8714645403993429927_n

 

61C8RS6w-zL._SX389_BO1,204,203,200_

Great book on the altars by one of our best photographers.

 

The list of 2018 altars is found here.

Homer Plessy Protests

Homer Plessy Community School is one of several schools in our area that held walkouts Wednesday as part of National Walkout Day.

Students brought out balloons, gave speeches, read poetry, sang and chanted.

Kindergarten through 6th-grade students participated. The discussions regarding gun violence were coordinated with a school counselor, to make sure they’re appropriate for each class.

 

 

‘Children have the power’: Homer Plessy students stage walkout, singing and chanting for peace