Thursday FQF music

Alex McMurray , Alvin Youngblood Hart’s Muscle Theory, Bag of Donuts, Banu Gibson, Chubby Carrier and the Bayou Swamp Band, Cupid and the Dance Party Express Band, DeJan’s Olympia Brass Band, Deltaphonic featuring Khris Royal, Dirty Dozen Brass Band, Fredy Omar con su Banda, Gal Holiday and the Honky Tonk Revue, Irma Thomas, Soul Queen of New Orleans , Juju Child, Lisa Amos, Lost Bayou Ramblers, Nathan Williams & the Zydeco Cha Chas, New Breed Brass Band, New Orleans Suspects, Panorama Jazz Band, Partners N Crime & The Big Easy Band featuring DJ Jubilee, Preservation All-Stars,Rechelle Cook and the Regeneration Band,Robin Barnes &  The  Fiyabirds, Sweet Crude , “Terrance “”Hollywood”” Taplin leads the Uptown Jazz Orchestra, The Irene Sage Band, The Pentones, The Quickening , T’Monde, Tuba Skinny

 

Main Stages – Thursday
Abita Beer Stage
  • The Irene Sage Band
    Presented by Original New Orleans Po-Boys
    11:00 am – 12:15 pm
  • New Breed Brass Band
    Presented by New Orleans Social House
    12:35 pm – 1:50 pm
  • Sweet Crude
    Presented by Aloft New Orleans Downtown
    2:10 pm – 3:15 pm
  • Irma Thomas, Soul Queen of New Orleans
    Presented by YPO
    3:45 pm – 5:00 pm
  • Dirty Dozen Brass Band
    Presented by Acadian Ambulance Service, Inc.
    5:20 pm – 6:45 pm
Tropical Isle Hand Grenade Stage
  • Juju Child
    Presented by GW Fins
    11:00 am – 12:10 pm
  • Alex McMurray
    Presented by Andrew & Rebecca Kelly
    12:30 pm – 1:40 pm
  • The Pentones
    Presented by F.E.S.S., Inc.
    2:00 pm – 3:30 pm
  • Lisa Amos
    Presented by Councilmember Ramsey, District C with Harrah’s
    3:50 pm – 5:05 pm
  • Bag of Donuts
    Presented by Tropical Isle
    5:25 pm – 6:45 pm
GE Digital Big River Stage
  • Panorama Jazz Band
    Presented by Sal Borelli
    11:00 am – 12:10 pm
  • Gal Holiday and the Honky Tonk Revue
    Presented by Sal Borelli
    12:30 pm – 1:40 pm
  • New Orleans Suspects
    Presented by Sheraton New Orleans Hotel
    2:00 pm – 3:10 pm
  • Partners N Crime & The Big Easy Band featuring DJ Jubliee
    Presented by The Penthouse Club New Orleans
    3:30 pm – 4:55 pm
  • Cupid and the Dance Party Express Band
    5:20 pm – 6:45 pm
Jack Daniels Stage
  • Tuba Skinny
    Presented by Dew Drop Jazz Hall
    11:00 am – 12:15 pm
  • The Quickening
    Presented by Event Producers
    12:30 pm – 1:45 pm
  • Deltaphonic featurinig Khris Royal
    Presented by Mid City Pizza
    2:00 pm – 3:15 pm
  • Alvin Youngblood Hart’s Muscle Theory
    Presented by JAX and The Berger Company
    3:30 pm – 5:00 pm
  • Rechelle Cook and the Regeneration Band
    Presented by Perkins A/C & Heating
    5:15 pm – 6:45 pm
Chevron Cajun/Zydeco Showcase
  • T’Monde
    Presented by Toulouse Royale
    12:30 pm – 1:45 pm
  • Nathan Williams & the Zydeco Cha Chas
    Presented by Windsor Court Hotel
    2:00 pm – 3:30 pm
  • Lost Bayou Ramblers
    Presented by Rolland Safe and Lock
    3:45 pm – 5:15 pm
  • Chubby Carrier and the Bayou Swamp Band
    Chevron Evening Concert Series
    5:30 pm – 7:00 pm
Hilton Tricentennial Stage
  • Preservation Hall-Stars
    Presented by Lucky Dogs, Inc.
    11:15 am – 12:25 pm
  • Banu Gibson
    Presented by The Bombay Club
    12:45 pm – 2:00 pm
  • Fredy Omar con su Banda
    Presented by Jesters
    2:20 pm – 3:30 pm
  • Robin Barnes & The Fiyabirds
    Presented by Vinson Guard Service, Inc.
    3:50 pm – 5:10 pm
  • Terrance “Hollywood” Taplin leads the Uptown Jazz Orchestra
    Presented by The Derbes Foundation

 

 

 

 

 

Read more about it:

http://www.offbeat.com/articles/fqfiq-french-quarter-festival-2018/

Advertisements

Fri Update: Saturday FQF CANCELED!

🚨 Due to the threat of severe weather, French Quarter Festival officials announce that the event is cancelled on Saturday, April 14. Weather threats include damaging winds, large hail, tornadoes, and heavy rainfall. The festival will reopen for its final day on Sunday, April 15 at 11 a.m.

The full cancellation includes all outdoor and indoor performances and special events. “Our first priority is the safety of our attendees, artists, chefs, and community,” said Emily Madero, President and CEO of French Quarter Festivals, Inc. “This difficult decision comes after meeting with weather and security officials. We will resume full operations on Sunday and look forward to a day of music, food, and culture!” 🚨

 

 

A2D2 Experience with Antoine Diel & Arséne DeLay, Al “Lil Fats” Jackson, Alexandra Scott, Alfred Banks w/Cool Nasty, Amanda Ducorbier, Amanda Shaw, Anaïs St. John, Andre Bohren, Arrowhead Jazz Band featuring Sam Kuslan, Babineaux Sisters Band, Basic Swing Dance Lesson w/ Crescent City Swing, Basic Swing Dance Lesson w/ NOLA Jitterbugs, Big Chief Bo Dollis, Jr. & the Wild Magnolias, Big Sam’s Funky Nation, Brass-A-Holics, Bruce Daigrepont Cajun Band, Cajun Dance Lesson w/ Darrell Drucker, Charmaine Neville, Christian Serpas & Ghost Town, Chuck Credo IV, Cole Williams Band, Dancing Grounds, Dash Rip Rock, Davis Rogan, Debbie Davis and Josh Paxton, Dick Deluxe ,Dixie on My Mind (Japan), Don Vappie & the Creole Jazz Serenaders, Edna Karr (Westbank), Egg Yolk Jubilee, Erica Falls, Funk Monkey, G and The Swingin’ Gypsies, George and Gerald French, Grayson Brockamp and the New Orleans Wildlife Band, Harpist Rachel Van Voorhees, Helen Gillet’s Wazozo Zorchestra, Higher Heights Reggae Band, Homer A. Plessy Community School, Hot Rod Lincoln, Jack McLaughlin’s Oz Band (Australia), Jake Landry & Right Lane Bandits, Jamil Sharif, Jane Harvey Brown Traditional Jazz All Stars, Jazz & Charleston Dance Lesson w/ Nola chorus girls, John “Papa” Gros, John Rankin, Johnette Downing, Kettle Black, Kid Simmons Jazz Band, Kids & Family Yoga – Wild Lotus Yoga, Le ReBelles Dance Performance, Leroy Jones’ Original Hurricane Brass Band, Linnzi Zaorski, Little Freddie King, Louis Ford and His New Orleans Flairs, Luke Spurr Allen, Lulu and the Broadsides (feat. Dayna Kurtz), Luna Mora, Mari Watanabe’s Chosen Few Jazz Band, Mark Brooks, Mason Ruffner, Mike Harvey’s Hot CluB, Miss Sophie Lee, Monk Boudreaux and the Golden Eagles, Naydja CoJoe, New Birth Brass Band, New Orleans Classic Jazz Orchestra, New Orleans Swamp Donkeys,On The Levee Band, Opera on Tap, Orange Kellin’s New Orleans Deluxe Orchestra, Original Dixieland Jazz Band, Otra, Papa Mali, Partner Charleston Dance Lesson w/ Dance Quarter, Patrice Fisher and Arpa, Paul Sanchez and the Rolling Road Show, Paulin Brothers Jazz Band, Professor Craig Adams band, Rebirth Brass Band, Richard “Piano” Scott and Friends, Sexy Dex, Shannon Powell Traditional All-Star Band, Smitty Dees Brass Band, Some Like it Hot Traditional Jazz Band, Soul Brass Band, Soul Project, St Peter Street Jazz Band, Steve Pistorius & the Southern Syncopators, Storyville Stompers Brass Band, Sullivan Dabney’s Muzik Jazz Band, Sunpie and the Louisiana Sunspots, Sweet Olive String Band, TBC Brass Band, The DayWalkers, The Fortifiers, The Iguanas, The Jumbo Shrimp Jazz Band, The Last Straws, The Nayo Jones Experience, The New Orleans Jazz Vipers, The Ronnie Kole Show featuring John Perkins, The Zion Harmonizers, Tim Laughlin, Tom McDermott and His Jazz Hellions, Tricentennial High School Band (Citywide), Turnaround Arts Program/ReNew: Delores T. Aaron Middle School Brass Band, Tuxedo Jazz Band (Sweden), Valerie Sassyfras, Warren Easton, Washboard Chaz Blues Trio, Wendell Brunious, Zohar Israel & the Free Spirit Afro Caribbean Showcase, Zydeco Dance Lesson w/ Darrell Drucker, Zydefunk

To learn about each artist:
 http://www.offbeat.com/articles/fqfiq-french-quarter-festival-2018/
Main Stages – Saturday
Abita Beer Stage
  • Big Chief Bo Dollis, Jr. & the Wild Magnolias
    Presented by Omni Royal Orleans
    11:00 am – 12:15 pm
  • The Iguanas
    Presented by Badine Land Limited
    12:35 pm – 1:50 pm
  • Brass-A-Holics
    Presented by Patrick Gros, CPA, APAC
    2:10 pm – 3:25 pm
  • Little Freddie King
    Presented by Sheraton New Orleans Hotel
    3:45 pm – 5:05 pm
  • Big Sam’s Funky Nation
    Presented by The Leslie Fund
    5:25 pm – 6:45 pm
  • Rebirth Brass Band
    Presented by McLoughlin Family Foundation
    7:15 pm – 8:45 pm
Tropical Isle Hand Grenade Stage
  • Christian Serpas & Ghost Town
    Presented by Schecter Guitars
    11:00 am – 12:10 pm
  • Al “Lil Fats” Jackson
    Presented by Toulouse Royale
    12:30 pm – 1:40 pm
  • Hot Rod Lincoln
    Presented by JAX and The Berger Company
    2:00 pm – 3:30 pm
  • Soul Project
    Presented by Hotel Provincial
    4:00 pm – 5:25 pm
  • Mason Ruffner
    Presented by GW Fins
    5:45 pm – 7:00 pm
  • Otra
    Presented by Antares Technology Solutions
    7:20 pm – 8:45 pm
GE Digital Big River Stage
  • The Zion Harmonizers
    Presented by The Praline Connection
    11:00 am – 12:10 pm
  • Paul Sanchez and the Rolling Road Show
    Presented by Acadian Ambulance Service, Inc.
    12:30 pm – 1:40 pm
  • Cole Williams Band
    Presented by Libby and Mary Frances Fitzpatrick
    2:00 pm – 3:25 pm
  • Higher Heights Reggae Band
    Presented by Café Negril
    3:45 pm – 5:10 pm
  • Monk Boudreaux and the Golden Eagles
    Presented by Patrick Gros, CPA, APAC
    5:30 pm – 6:55 pm
  • John “Papa” Gros
    Presented by Andrew & Rebecca Kelly
    7:15 pm – 8:45 pm
Jack Daniels Stage
  • Don Vappie & the Creole Jazz Serenaders
    Presented by The Westin New Orleans Canal Place
    11:00 am – 12:10 pm
  • Amanda Ducorbier
    Presented by The Roosevelt Hotel
    12:30 pm – 1:40 pm
  • Zydefunk
    2:00 pm – 3:25 pm
  • Dash Rip Rock
    Presented by Center Staging
    3:45 pm – 5:10 pm
  • Funk Monkey
    Presented by Manning’s Sport Bar & Grill
    5:30 pm – 6:55 pm
  • Erica Falls
    Presented by Southern Silkscreen
    7:15 pm – 8:45 pm
Chevron Cajun/Zydeco Showcase
  • The DayWalkers
    Presented by New Orleans Social House
    12:30 pm – 1:45 pm
  • Academy Sports + Outdoors Dance Lesson
    1:45 pm – 2:00 pm
  • Bruce Daigrepont Cajun Band
    Presented by French Market Corporation
    2:00 pm – 3:15 pm
  • Academy Sports + Outdoors Dance Lesson
    3:15 pm – 3:45 pm
  • Babineaux Sisters Band
    Presented by Louise H. Moffett Family Foundation
    3:45 pm – 5:15 pm
  • Sunpie and the Louisiana Sunspots
    Presented by Omni Royal Orleans
    5:30 pm – 7:00 pm
  • Amanda Shaw
    Presented by Chevron Evening Concert Series
    7:30 pm – 8:45 pm
Hilton Tricentennial Stage
  • Tim Laughlin
    Presented by Galatoire’s Restaurant
    11:15 am – 12:25 pm
  • Wendell Brunious
    Presented by The Derbes Foundation
    12:45 pm – 2:00 pm
  • The Ronnie Kole Show featuring John Perkins
    Presented by Gootee Construction Inc.
    2:20 pm – 3:30 pm
  • Charmaine Neville
    Presented by Corporate Realty
    3:50 pm – 5:00 pm
  • Shannon Powell Traditional All-Star Band
    Presented by Samuel Loudenslager
    5:20 pm – 6:45 pm